Winter Sports Review 2018-2019

The winter sports teams had one of the best overall seasons in many years. Numerous new school records were set, only to be broken again soon after. Just a few of the highlights included a freshman who won our first PIAA gold medal in swimming in 24 years, a diver who broke every school scoring record during his high school career, and a plethora of indoor track and field athletes who established new baseline goals for the future.

PIAA State Champion
– Zoe Skirboll – champion – 200-meter individual medley – Fox Chapel Area’s first gold medal in swimming in 24 years

PIAA Medalists
– Diving: David Manelis – 2nd, Jonah Cagley – 5th
– Swimming: Zoe Skirboll – 2nd – 100 breaststroke

State Qualifiers
– Boys’ Basketball
– Girls’ Basketball
– Diving: Jonah Cagley and David Manelis
– Indoor Track: Christian Fitch – 3,000 meter; Kate Carnavale – 60 and 200 meter dash; Sarena Seeger and Grace Sisson – mile; girls’ distance medley relay team – Brooke Krally, Sarena Seeger, Grace Sisson, and Annika Urban
– Swimming: Zoe Skirboll – 100 breaststroke and 200 IM; Leia Ross – 100 backstroke; 200 medley and 400 free relay teams – Grace Gackenbach, Leia Ross, Vivian Shao, and Zoe Skirboll

WPIAL Champions
– Diving: Jonah Cagley
– Swimming: Zoe Skirboll (100 breaststroke)
– Indoor Track and Field (Tri State Track and Field Coaches Association Championship): Kate Carnevale – 60- and 200-meter dash; distance medley relay team – Kate Carnevale, Brooke Krally, Sarena Seeger, and Grace Sisson

WPIAL Medalists
– Diving: Jonah Cagley and David Manelis
– Swimming: Zoe Skirboll 100 breaststroke (broke WPIAL and school record) and 200 IM; Grace Gackenbach – 8th – 500 free; Leia Ross – backstroke; Grace Gackenbach – 200 IM, girls’ 200 medley, and 400 free relays

New School Records
– Boys’ Basketball: two consecutive PIAA appearances

– Diving: Jonah Cagley – broke all school scoring records over four years

– Indoor Track and Field (girls): Eras Yager – shot put (33’); Kate Carnevale – 60-meter dash (7.77) and 200-meter dash (25.66); Abby Kieffer – 400-meter dash (62.93); Grace Sisson – 1,600 (5:12.36), 3,000 (10:48. 91), and 3200 (11:23.92); 1,600-meter relay team (4:27.32) – Kate Carnevale, Hannah Flanders, Marissa Hardiman, and Madolyn Kieffer; 3,200-meter relay team (4:27.32) – Brooke Krally, Sarena Seeger, Grace Sisson, and Annika Urban; distance medley relay team (12:43.35) – Brooke Krally, Sarena Seeger, Grace Sisson, and Annika Urban

– Indoor Track and Field (boys): 4 x 4 relay indoor team (Ethan Flanders, Evan Kieffer, Jacques Moye, and
Korey Simmons)

– Swimming (girls): Leia Ross – 100 back (pool record); Zoe Skirboll –200 IM – 1:58.75 (old record 2:06.45 set by Carol Lin in 2009); 50 free – 23.70 (old record 23.75 set by Joslyn Filo in 2017), 100 free – 51.77 (old record 52.10 set by Linda Krumwiede in 1982), 500 free – 5:13.16 (pool record); 500 free – 5:13.16, 100 breast – 1:00.96 (old record 1:06.67 set by Franny Dean in 2015), 50 free (23.70)

– Wrestling: Jordana Matamoros – first female to medal in 18-year history of Allegheny County Wrestling Championships

Team Reports

Boys' Basketball 16-9, 8-2

Boys' Basketball 16-9, 8-2

Boys' Basketball 16-9, 8-2

- Advanced to WPIAL and PIAA Class 6A playoffs
- First back-to-back PIAA appearances in school history, dating back to 1961
- Coach Zach Skrinjar’s third time taking one of his team’s to PIAAs, another school record
- Program has not had a losing season since 2010
- All-section first team: Sam Brown, Ryan Kerr, and Arnold Vento
- All-section honorable mention: Noah Marks

- Advanced to WPIAL and PIAA Class 6A playoffs
- First back-to-back PIAA appearances in school history, dating back to 1961
- Coach Zach Skrinjar’s third time taking one of his team’s to PIAAs, another school record
- Program has not had a losing season since 2010
- All-section first team: Sam Brown, Ryan Kerr, and Arnold Vento
- All-section honorable mention: Noah Marks

- Advanced to WPIAL and PIAA Class 6A playoffs
- First back-to-back PIAA appearances in school history, dating back to 1961
- Coach Zach Skrinjar’s third time taking one of his team’s to PIAAs, another school record
- Program has not had a losing season since 2010
- All-section first team: Sam Brown, Ryan Kerr, and Arnold Vento
- All-section honorable mention: Noah Marks

Girls' Basketball 15-9, 8-6

Girls' Basketball 15-9, 8-6

Girls' Basketball 15-9, 8-6

- Advanced to WPIAL and PIAA Class 6A playoffs
- Best start to the season and best season in five years
- Ranked as high as fifth during season in WPIAL Class 6A
- All-section second team: Gabby Guerrieri
- All-section honorable mention: Domenica Delaney and Ellie Schwartzman
- Cager Classic team: Grace Ritter
- College recruit: Megan Friday, Case Western Reserve

- Advanced to WPIAL and PIAA Class 6A playoffs
- Best start to the season and best season in five years
- Ranked as high as fifth during season in WPIAL Class 6A
- All-section second team: Gabby Guerrieri
- All-section honorable mention: Domenica Delaney and Ellie Schwartzman
- Cager Classic team: Grace Ritter
- College recruit: Megan Friday, Case Western Reserve

- Advanced to WPIAL and PIAA Class 6A playoffs
- Best start to the season and best season in five years
- Ranked as high as fifth during season in WPIAL Class 6A
- All-section second team: Gabby Guerrieri
- All-section honorable mention: Domenica Delaney and Ellie Schwartzman
- Cager Classic team: Grace Ritter
- College recruit: Megan Friday, Case Western Reserve

Gymnastics 1-8, 1-8

Gymnastics 1-8, 1-8

Gymnastics 1-8, 1-8

- WPIAL qualifiers: Hannah Essey (vault), Claire Hamilton (uneven bars and vault), Rachel Himmel (vault), Audrey Mah (floor and beam), Lucy Markowitz (vault), and Michela Nicholas (vault)

- WPIAL qualifiers: Hannah Essey (vault), Claire Hamilton (uneven bars and vault), Rachel Himmel (vault), Audrey Mah (floor and beam), Lucy Markowitz (vault), and Michela Nicholas (vault)

- WPIAL qualifiers: Hannah Essey (vault), Claire Hamilton (uneven bars and vault), Rachel Himmel (vault), Audrey Mah (floor and beam), Lucy Markowitz (vault), and Michela Nicholas (vault)

Indoor Track

Indoor Track

Indoor Track - Boys

- Pennsylvania Track & Field Coaches Association (PTFCA) medalist: Christian Fitch – 8th – 3,000-meters
- Team placed 3rd at Tri State Track and Field Coaches Association (TSTCA) championship out of 75 teams
- TSTCA medalists: Christian Fitch – 2nd – 3,000; Korey Simmons – 4th – 60-meter hurdles; 4x400
relay – 6th – (Ethan Flanders, Evan Kieffer, Jacques Moye, and Korey Simmons); 4x200 relay – 7th – (Evan Kieffer, Mitch Miles, Maurice Sampson-Schulter, and Korey Simmons)

- Pennsylvania Track & Field Coaches Association (PTFCA) medalist: Christian Fitch – 8th – 3,000-meters
- Team placed 3rd at Tri State Track and Field Coaches Association (TSTCA) championship out of 75 teams
- TSTCA medalists: Christian Fitch – 2nd – 3,000; Korey Simmons – 4th – 60-meter hurdles; 4x400
relay – 6th – (Ethan Flanders, Evan Kieffer, Jacques Moye, and Korey Simmons); 4x200 relay – 7th – (Evan Kieffer, Mitch Miles, Maurice Sampson-Schulter, and Korey Simmons)

- Pennsylvania Track & Field Coaches Association (PTFCA) medalist: Christian Fitch – 8th – 3,000-meters
- Team placed 3rd at Tri State Track and Field Coaches Association (TSTCA) championship out of 75 teams
- TSTCA medalists: Christian Fitch – 2nd – 3,000; Korey Simmons – 4th – 60-meter hurdles; 4x400
relay – 6th – (Ethan Flanders, Evan Kieffer, Jacques Moye, and Korey Simmons); 4x200 relay – 7th – (Evan Kieffer, Mitch Miles, Maurice Sampson-Schulter, and Korey Simmons)

Indoor Track - Girls

Indoor Track - Girls

Indoor Track - Girls

- PTFCA state championship medalists: distance relay team – 8th – first Foxes’ relay team to qualify for indoor state championship/school record (Brooke Krally, Sarena Seeger, Annika Urban, and Grace Sisson)
- Team placed 2nd at TSTC championship out of 75 teams
- TSTCA medalists: distance medley relay team – 1st /school record (Kate Carnevale, Brooke Krally, Sarena Seeger, Grace Sisson); Eras Yager – 9th – shot put (school record); Kate Carnevale – 1st – 60 and 200-meter sprints (school records); Grace Sisson –3rd – mile (school record); Sarena Seeger – 7th – mile
- College recruits: Kate Carnevale – Davidson College; Annika Urban – Emory University; Eras Yager – Kenyon College

- PTFCA state championship medalists: distance relay team – 8th – first Foxes’ relay team to qualify for indoor state championship/school record (Brooke Krally, Sarena Seeger, Annika Urban, and Grace Sisson)
- Team placed 2nd at TSTC championship out of 75 teams
- TSTCA medalists: distance medley relay team – 1st /school record (Kate Carnevale, Brooke Krally, Sarena Seeger, Grace Sisson); Eras Yager – 9th – shot put (school record); Kate Carnevale – 1st – 60 and 200-meter sprints (school records); Grace Sisson –3rd – mile (school record); Sarena Seeger – 7th – mile
- College recruits: Kate Carnevale – Davidson College; Annika Urban – Emory University; Eras Yager – Kenyon College

- PTFCA state championship medalists: distance relay team – 8th – first Foxes’ relay team to qualify for indoor state championship/school record (Brooke Krally, Sarena Seeger, Annika Urban, and Grace Sisson)
- Team placed 2nd at TSTC championship out of 75 teams
- TSTCA medalists: distance medley relay team – 1st /school record (Kate Carnevale, Brooke Krally, Sarena Seeger, Grace Sisson); Eras Yager – 9th – shot put (school record); Kate Carnevale – 1st – 60 and 200-meter sprints (school records); Grace Sisson –3rd – mile (school record); Sarena Seeger – 7th – mile
- College recruits: Kate Carnevale – Davidson College; Annika Urban – Emory University; Eras Yager – Kenyon College

Swimming & Diving 9-2, 5-1

Swimming & Diving 9-2, 5-1

Swimming & Diving 9-2, 5-1

Girls
- PIAA champion: Zoe Skirboll – 200 IM
- PIAA medalist: Zoe Skirboll – 2nd – 100 breaststroke
- PIAA qualifiers: Grace Gackenbach –200 and 500 free; Vivian Shao – 200 free; Leia Ross – 100 fly and 100 back; Zoe Skirboll – 200 IM and 100 breast
- WPIAL individual qualifiers: Grace Gackenbach – 200 free, 500 free, and 100 back; Leia Ross – 50 free, 100 backstroke, and 100 fly; Zoe Skirboll –200 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free, 500 free, 100 back, 100 breast and 200 IM; Vivian Shao – 200 free, 200 IM, and 100 free; 200 medley relay and 400 free relay teams (Grace Gackenbach, Leia Ross, Vivian Shao, and Zoe Skirboll)
- New WPIAL record: Zoe Skirboll – 100 breaststroke (1:00.96)
- Zoe Skirboll set four new school records

Girls
- PIAA champion: Zoe Skirboll – 200 IM
- PIAA medalist: Zoe Skirboll – 2nd – 100 breaststroke
- PIAA qualifiers: Grace Gackenbach –200 and 500 free; Vivian Shao – 200 free; Leia Ross – 100 fly and 100 back; Zoe Skirboll – 200 IM and 100 breast
- WPIAL individual qualifiers: Grace Gackenbach – 200 free, 500 free, and 100 back; Leia Ross – 50 free, 100 backstroke, and 100 fly; Zoe Skirboll –200 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free, 500 free, 100 back, 100 breast and 200 IM; Vivian Shao – 200 free, 200 IM, and 100 free; 200 medley relay and 400 free relay teams (Grace Gackenbach, Leia Ross, Vivian Shao, and Zoe Skirboll)
- New WPIAL record: Zoe Skirboll – 100 breaststroke (1:00.96)
- Zoe Skirboll set four new school records

Girls
- PIAA champion: Zoe Skirboll – 200 IM
- PIAA medalist: Zoe Skirboll – 2nd – 100 breaststroke
- PIAA qualifiers: Grace Gackenbach –200 and 500 free; Vivian Shao – 200 free; Leia Ross – 100 fly and 100 back; Zoe Skirboll – 200 IM and 100 breast
- WPIAL individual qualifiers: Grace Gackenbach – 200 free, 500 free, and 100 back; Leia Ross – 50 free, 100 backstroke, and 100 fly; Zoe Skirboll –200 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free, 500 free, 100 back, 100 breast and 200 IM; Vivian Shao – 200 free, 200 IM, and 100 free; 200 medley relay and 400 free relay teams (Grace Gackenbach, Leia Ross, Vivian Shao, and Zoe Skirboll)
- New WPIAL record: Zoe Skirboll – 100 breaststroke (1:00.96)
- Zoe Skirboll set four new school records

Swimming & Diving 9-2, 5-1

Swimming & Diving 9-2, 5-1

Swimming & Diving 9-2, 5-1

Boys
- WPIAL individual qualifiers: Colin Hackwelder 100 and 200 free; Jake Sperry – 200 and 500 free; William Wang 200 IM and 100 breast; Nathaniel Haitema-Servov – 50 free; and Nathaniel Roe – 50 free, 100 fly, and 100 back

- WPIAL relay team qualifiers: 200 medley (Evan Gu, William Wang, Ian Chang, Nathaniel Haitema-Serkov); 200 free (Colin Hackwelder, Nathaniel Haitema-Serkov, Nathaniel Roe, and Nathaniel Ross)

Boys
- WPIAL individual qualifiers: Colin Hackwelder 100 and 200 free; Jake Sperry – 200 and 500 free; William Wang 200 IM and 100 breast; Nathaniel Haitema-Servov – 50 free; and Nathaniel Roe – 50 free, 100 fly, and 100 back

- WPIAL relay team qualifiers: 200 medley (Evan Gu, William Wang, Ian Chang, Nathaniel Haitema-Serkov); 200 free (Colin Hackwelder, Nathaniel Haitema-Serkov, Nathaniel Roe, and Nathaniel Ross)

Boys
- WPIAL individual qualifiers: Colin Hackwelder 100 and 200 free; Jake Sperry – 200 and 500 free; William Wang 200 IM and 100 breast; Nathaniel Haitema-Servov – 50 free; and Nathaniel Roe – 50 free, 100 fly, and 100 back


- WPIAL relay team qualifiers: 200 medley (Evan Gu, William Wang, Ian Chang, Nathaniel Haitema-Serkov); 200 free (Colin Hackwelder, Nathaniel Haitema-Serkov, Nathaniel Roe, and Nathaniel Ross)

Swimming & Diving 9-2, 5-1

Swimming & Diving 9-2, 5-1

Swimming & Diving 9-2, 5-1

Diving
- PIAA medalists: David Manelis – 2nd ; Jonah Cagley – 5th
- WPIAL champion: Jonah Cagley – 2nd consecutive WPIAL championship
- Jonah Cagley set new school records for 6- and 11-dive competition
- WPIAL medalist: David Manelis – 4th
- WPIAL qualifiers: Jonah Cagley, Aiden Ireland, Magnus Loeffler, David Manelis
- College recruit: Jonah Cagley – Duke University

Diving
- PIAA medalists: David Manelis – 2nd ; Jonah Cagley – 5th
- WPIAL champion: Jonah Cagley – 2nd consecutive WPIAL championship
- Jonah Cagley set new school records for 6- and 11-dive competition
- WPIAL medalist: David Manelis – 4th
- WPIAL qualifiers: Jonah Cagley, Aiden Ireland, Magnus Loeffler, David Manelis
- College recruit: Jonah Cagley – Duke University

Diving
- PIAA medalists: David Manelis – 2nd ; Jonah Cagley – 5th
- WPIAL champion: Jonah Cagley – 2nd consecutive WPIAL championship
- Jonah Cagley set new school records for 6- and 11-dive competition
- WPIAL medalist: David Manelis – 4th
- WPIAL qualifiers: Jonah Cagley, Aiden Ireland, Magnus Loeffler, David Manelis
- College recruit: Jonah Cagley – Duke University

Wrestling 8-9, 2-3

Wrestling 8-9, 2-3

Wrestling 8-9, 2-3

- WPIALs: Avery Bursick and Alex Wecht – top 12 in WPIAL; Ed Farrell top 8 in WPIAL
- WPIAL Class AAA championship qualifiers: Avery Bursick, Eddie Farrell, Josh Miller, James Patterson, Alex Wecht, and Ray Worsen
- 18th Allegheny County High School Wrestling Championship medalists: Avery Bursick, Ed Farrell, Jordana Motomaras, and Alex Wecht
- Jordana Motomoras first female to medal in Allegheny County tournament’s 18-year history and girls’ state wrestling championship finalist (110 lbs.)

- WPIALs: Avery Bursick and Alex Wecht – top 12 in WPIAL; Ed Farrell top 8 in WPIAL
- WPIAL Class AAA championship qualifiers: Avery Bursick, Eddie Farrell, Josh Miller, James Patterson, Alex Wecht, and Ray Worsen
- 18th Allegheny County High School Wrestling Championship medalists: Avery Bursick, Ed Farrell, Jordana Motomaras, and Alex Wecht
- Jordana Motomoras first female to medal in Allegheny County tournament’s 18-year history and girls’ state wrestling championship finalist (110 lbs.)

- WPIALs: Avery Bursick and Alex Wecht – top 12 in WPIAL; Ed Farrell top 8 in WPIAL
- WPIAL Class AAA championship qualifiers: Avery Bursick, Eddie Farrell, Josh Miller, James Patterson, Alex Wecht, and Ray Worsen
- 18th Allegheny County High School Wrestling Championship medalists: Avery Bursick, Ed Farrell, Jordana Motomaras, and Alex Wecht
- Jordana Motomoras first female to medal in Allegheny County tournament’s 18-year history and girls’ state wrestling championship finalist (110 lbs.)

previous arrow
next arrow
previous arrownext arrow
Shadow
Slider