The Year In Review 2018-2019

What a year it was for Fox Chapel Area High School sports! We had two individual PIAA AAA champions this year, freshman swimmer Zoe Skirboll and senior Robby Shymansky, in singles tennis. Their achievements are extraordinary considering Zoe’s win was the school’s first gold medal in swimming in 24 years, and Robby broke a Foxes’ 44-year-old record.

Additionally, dozens of teams and individuals advanced to the PIAA and/or WPIAL playoffs/championships, and more athletic school records were set last year than at any other time in recent history.

The standards of excellence our athletes set for themselves also is evident in the classroom. This year, the gymnastics and boys’ tennis varsity teams won the Team QPA Award. We congratulate them on their achievements, and for setting a great example.

With school now in recess, we already are looking forward to the 2019-2020 sports season. We believe our success from the previous year can be used as motivation to keep the rich tradition of Fox Chapel Area athletics moving forward in a positive direction.

Individual Accolades

College Recruits

Team Reports

10-9, 7-5

  • Advanced to WPIAL Class 5A playoffs
  • All-section 1st team: Jacob Gruden, Jonathan Simon
  • All-section 2nd team: Alex McRandal, Mitchell Miles
  • All-section honorable mention: Matt Jerpe, James Patterson

Boys' 17-9, 8-2

  • Advanced to WPIAL and PIAA Class 6A playoffs
  • First back-to-back PIAA appearances in school history, dating back to 1961
  • Coach Zach Skrinjar’s third consecutive time taking one of his teams to PIAAs, a school record
  • Program has not had a losing season since 2010
  • All-section 1st team: Sam Brown, Ryan Kerr, Arnold Vento
  • All-section honorable mention: Noah Marks

 

 


Girls' 16-9, 8-6

  • Advanced to WPIAL and PIAA Class 6A playoffs
  • Best start to the season and best season in five years
  • Ranked as high as 5th in WPIAL Class 6A
  • All-section 2nd team: Gabby Guerrieri
  • All-section honorable mention: Domenica Delaney, Ellie Schwartzman
  • Cager Classic team: Grace Ritter

 

Boys 6-1, 6-1

  • PIAA individual championship: Christian Fitch – 3rd consecutive time
  • WPIAL Class 3A team qualifiers
  • Section 4 team runner-up
  • WPIAL individual champion: Christian Fitch – 1st

 


Girls 8-0, 7-0

  • PIAA team championship: 5th (3rd consecutive year team advanced to finals)– Anna Folkerts, Gabby Kline, Brooke Krally, Riley McIntyre, Sarena Seeger, Grace Sisson, Annika Urban, alternate – Rachel Grimsley
  • PIAA Class AAA championships individual medalists: Sarena Seeger – 5th; Grace Sisson – 9th
  • WPIAL medalists:  Sarena Seeger –2nd; Grace Sisson 4th
  • WPIAL team qualifiers
  • WPIAL 3A Section 4 champions
  • Sarena Seeger finished in first place at the Tristate Track Coaches and Gateway invitationals
  • Sarena Seeger, Annika Urban four-time state qualifiers

 

6-8-2, 4-3-2

  • Off-season training program expanded to include middle school team to give younger players experience playing at higher levels
  • 10 letter-winners will return
  • All-section and all-WPIAL: 1st team – Ellie Markel; 2nd team – Marissa Hardiman, Sloan Rost
  • All-section honorable mention:  Rebecca Klaas

 

2-8, 1-6

  • Rebuilding year after loss of 21 seniors
  • Quarterback Shane Susnak threw for 1,128 yards, the most in recent history, including eight touchdowns and only six interceptions
  • Defenseman Alex Wecht led team in tackles – 66.5
  • All-section 2nd team: Sam Brown, Korey Simmons
  • Big 56 honorable mention: Ryan Billings, Shane Susnak, Alex Wecht
  • Career win 199 for Head Coach Tom Loughran

 

Boys' Golf 17-3, 11-1

  • WPIAL Class 3A Section 4 team co-champions
  • WPIAL team runner-up
  • Sewickley and Seneca Valley invitationals: champions
  • PIAA individual championship: Gregor Meyer 5th, became highest finisher for Foxes since 1999
  • PIAA West Region qualifiers: Scott Bitar, Gregor Meyer, and Aidan Oehrle
  • WPIAL AAA individual championship qualifiers: Scott Bitar, Matthew Mattoli, Gregor Meyer, Aidan Oehrle, and Grant Thiele. Most players to advance to WPIALs in school history.

 


Girls' Golf 12-3, 10-0

  • Undefeated WPIAL Class 3A Section 4 champs
  • Team advanced to WPIAL semifinals
  • WPIAL individual championship qualifiers: Nina Busch, Erin Drahnak
  • John Broderick celebrated his 25th year coaching girls’ golf

1-8, 1-8

  • WPIAL qualifiers: Hannah Essey (vault), Claire Hamilton (uneven bars, vault), Rachel Himmel (vault), Audrey Mah (floor, beam), Lucy Markowitz (vault), Michela Nicholas (vault)

Boys

  • Pennsylvania Track & Field Coaches Association (PTFCA) medalist: Christian Fitch – 8th 3,000-meters
  • Tri State Track and Field Coaches Association (TSTCA) championship: team 3rd
  • TSTCA medalists: Christian Fitch – 2nd – 3,000; Korey Simmons – 4th – 60-meter hurdles; 4x400 relay – 6th –Ethan Flanders, Evan Kieffer, Jacques Moye, Korey Simmons; 4x200 relay – 7th – Evan Kieffer, Mitch Miles, Maurice Sampson-Schulter, Korey Simmons

 

 


Girls

  • PTFCA state championship medalists: distance relay team – 8th; first Foxes’ relay team to qualify for indoor state championship/school record – Brooke Krally, Sarena Seeger, Annika Urban, Grace Sisson
  • TSTC championships – team 3rd
  • TSTCA medalists: distance medley relay team – 1st /school record – Kate Carnevale, Brooke Krally, Sarena Seeger, Grace Sisson; Eras Yager – 9th – shot put (school record); Kate Carnevale – 1st60 and 200-meter sprints (school records); Grace Sisson – 3rd – mile (school record); Sarena Seeger – 7th – mile

Boys 12-6, 4-4

  • WPIAL Class 3A quarterfinalists
  • All-WPIAL: Graham Childs
  • All-section: Graham Childs
  • Reed Seybolt scored 100 career goals
  • Academic All-Americans: Jackson Boychuk, Kenyon Weis

 


Girls 12-5, 10-1

  • Advanced to WPIAL Class AAA quarterfinalists
  • Section 2 co-champions
  • Marissa Hardiman one of only 10 female athlete recipients of WPIAL scholarship
  • Northern Area Athletic Directors Association Tri-Athlete Award winner: Marissa Hardiman
  • Mary Ellis broke school record for assists
  • All-WPIAL 1st team: Mary Ellis
  • All-section: Mary Ellis, Sloan Rost

 

Boys 11-7-1, 8-5-1

  • New WPIAL alignment placed team in one of the most challenging sections
  • Advanced to WPIAL 4A playoffs
  • Big 56 all-section 1st t team and all-WPIAL: Zane Ingram, Josh Miller
  • Big 56 all-section 2nd second team and all-WPIAL: Alex Marotte
  • Big 56 2nd team: Tommy Tsai
  • Big 56 all-section 3rd team: David Shin
  • WPIAL all-section honorable mention: Sam Zaltman
  • Erik Ingram named Western Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches Association Class 4A Section 1 Coach of the Year (10th award in 13-year tenure)

6-9, 4-8

  • New WPIAL alignment placed team in one of the most difficult sections
  • All-section 2nd team: Maura Curry
  • All-section honorable mention: Kate Feczko
  • Team will return 10 experienced players

 

 

  • Young lineup gained experience
  • Earned big upsets over top-ranked teams Pine-Richland and North Allegheny
  • Entire starting lineup, with the exception of one senior, will return next season
  • All-section 1st team: Neena Pietropaolo
  • All-section honorable mention: Jessica Klein, Mackenzie Borkovich

Boys 9-2, 5-1

  • WPIAL individual qualifiers: Colin Hackwelder – 100, 200 free; Jake Sperry – 200, 500 free; William Wang – 200 IM, 100 breast; Nathaniel Haitema-Servov – 50 free; Nathaniel Roe – 50 free, 100 fly, 100 back
  • WPIAL relay team qualifiers: 200 medley –Evan Gu, William Wang, Ian Chang, Nathaniel Haitema-Serkov; 200 free – Colin Hackwelder, Nathaniel Haitema-Serkov, Nathaniel Roe, Nathaniel Ross
  • Hines Ward Positive Athlete Award: Brett Brewster

Girls 9-2, 5-1

  • PIAA champion: Zoe Skirboll – 200 IM
  • PIAA medalist: Zoe Skirboll – 2nd – 100 breaststroke
  • PIAA qualifiers: Grace Gackenbach –200, 500 free; Vivian Shao – 200 free; Leia Ross – 100 fly, 100 back; Zoe Skirboll – 200 IM, 100 breast; 200 medley relay, 400 free relay teams – Grace Gackenbach, Leia Ross, Vivian Shao, Zoe Skirboll
  • New WPIAL record: Zoe Skirboll – 100 breast (1:00.96)
  • WPIAL qualifiers: Grace Gackenbach – 200 free, 500 free, 100 back; Leia Ross – 50 free, 100 back, 100 fly; Zoe Skirboll –200 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free, 500 free, 100 back, 100 breast, 200 IM; Vivian Shao – 200 free, 200 IM, 100 free
  • Zoe Skirboll set four new school records

Diving

  • PIAA medalists: David Manelis – 2nd; Jonah Cagley – 5th
  • WPIAL champion: Jonah Cagley – 2nd consecutive WPIAL championship
  • Jonah Cagley set new school scoring records for 6- and 11-dive competition
  • WPIAL medalist: David Manelis – 4th
  • WPIAL qualifiers: Jonah Cagley, Aidan Ireland, Magnus Loeffler, David Manelis

Boys 18-1, 7-0

  • Robby Shymansky breaks 44-year-old Fox Chapel Area record, wins PIAA Class 3A singles championship
  • PIAA team semifinalists
  • Fourth consecutive WPIAL team championship with undefeated seasons; tied (only two teams) WPIAL record for most consecutive wins
  • Fourth consecutive section team title
  • Robby Shymansky won 4th section singles championship, 2nd consecutive WPIAL 3A singles championship, advanced four times to the PIAA championships
  • PIAA doubles qualifiers: Jay Kashyap and Brandon Wei

 


Girls 11-3, 8-1

  • WPIAL 3A team tournament qualifier
  • WPIAL singles qualifier: Kristen Friday
  • WPIAL doubles qualifiers: Lexi Quackenbush and Carissa Shepard, Baylin Bitar and Katie Voigt
  • Captain Kristen Friday earned U.S. Congressional Award based on public service, self-reliance, physical fitness, and personal development

 

Boys 3-3, 3-3

  • PIAA Championship: Christian Fitch – 6th – 3,200
  • Baldwin Invitational: Christian Fitch – 1st – 3,200

 

 

 


Girls 2-4, 2-4

  • Kate Carnevale broke two individual school records in the 100, 200-meter races, and one with 1,600-meter relay team. Named female MVP at 55th Butler Invitational
  • Grace Sisson broke 12-year-old record in 3,200 (11:00.62)
  • Baldwin Invitational: Kate Carnevale 2nd – 100-meter dash, 3rd – 200-meter dash, broke own school records in both events; Grace Sisson 4th – 3,200

Boys 4-10, 3-9

  • All WPIAL 3rd team: Patrick Kiska

 

 

 

 

 

 


Girls 5-11, 3-9

  • All-section 2nd team: Jess Klein and Jessie Michel

8-9, 2-3

  • WPIAL Class 3A championships qualifiers: Avery Bursick top 12; Eddie Farrell – top 8; Josh Miller, James Patterson, Alex Wecht, Ray Worsen
  • Allegheny County High School Wrestling Championship medalists: Avery Bursick, Ed Farrell, Jordana Matomoras, Alex Wecht
  • Jordana Matomoras first female to medal in ACHSWC 18-year history
  • Northern Area Athletic Directors Association Tri-Athlete Award: Avery Bursick
  • All-American Academic: Avery Bursick, Alex Wecht (2 of only 15 in Pennsylvania, only selections from Western PA)
  • All-State Academic 3rd team: Avery Bursick, Alex Wecht  
  • All-State Academic honorable mention: Eddie Farrell