The Sports Year In Review – 2017-2018

With such impressive results year-after-year, it’s no wonder that, in 2018, Niche ranked Fox Chapel Area 4th out of 86 Pittsburgh area schools among the best for athletes. The high school also ranked 23rd out of 607 public high schools in Pennsylvania. Also this year, our girls’ cross country and girls’ doubles tennis teams won state their championships, we had five WPIAL champs, and 17 teams qualified for the WPIAL playoffs. Additionally, eight teams won their section championships and five of them had perfect section records! Here is a recap of the accomplishments of our 2017-2018 Fox Chapel Area High School athletes and sports teams.

PIAA State Champions
  • Girls’ Cross Country (1st time in school history)
  • Girls’ Doubles Tennis (Amanda Nord & Charlotte James – 3rd win for Amanda, 2nd consecutive PIAA win for duo)
PIAA Qualifiers
Teams
  • Boys’ Basketball
  • Girls’ Cross Country
  • Girls’ Golf
  • Girls’ Swimming
  • Boys’ Tennis
Individuals
  • Ian Brown – cross country
  • Jonah Cagley – diving
  • Amani D’Ambrosio – golf
  • Joslyn Filo – swimming (100 butterfly)
  • Christian Fitch – cross country and track (3,200-meters)
  • Charlotte James – tennis
  • David Manelis – diving
  • Gregor Meyer – golf
  • Caelan Miller – track (1,600-meters – 4th year)
  • Amanda Nord – tennis
  • Sarena Seeger – track (3,200-meters)
  • Robby Shymansky – tennis
  • Grace Sisson – track (3,200-meters)
WPIAL Team Champions
  • Boys’ Tennis (3rd consecutive year)

WPIAL Individual Champions
  • Jonah Cagley, diving
  • Amanda Nord and Charlotte James (Amanda’s 4th title, tied WPIAL all-time record)
  • Robby Shymansky, tennis

WPIAL Playoff Teams

  • Baseball
  • Boys’ Basketball
  • Boys’ Cross Country
  • Girls’ Cross Country
  • Field Hockey
  • Football
  • Boys’ Golf
  • Girls’ Golf
  • Boys’ Lacrosse
  • Girls’ Lacrosse
  • Boys’ Soccer
  • Girls’ Soccer
  • Softball
  • Boys’ Swimming
  • Girls’ Swimming
  • Boys’ Tennis
  • Girls’ Tennis
Team Section Champions
  • Boys’ Cross Country (undefeated)
  • Girls’ Cross Country (undefeated)
  • Field Hockey (undefeated and champions 6th consecutive year)
  • Boys’ Lacrosse
  • Girls’ Lacrosse (2nd consecutive year)
  • Girls’ Soccer (3rd consecutive year)
  • Boys’ Tennis (undefeated and champions 3rd consecutive year)
  • Girls’ Tennis (undefeated)
Individual Section Champions
  • Donovan Cutchember – wrestling
  • Amanda Nord & Charlotte James – doubles tennis (2nd consecutive year for duo; 4th year for Amanda)
  • Robby Shymansky – tennis (3rd consecutive year)

Team Reports

Baseball 6-6, 9-11

Baseball 6-6, 9-11

Baseball 6-6, 9-11

- Fox Chapel Area graduate Jim Hastings appointed head coach
- WPIAL 6A playoffs
- All-section first team: Alex Miles
- All-section second team: Jonathan Simon and Ryan Wagner
- All-section honorable mention: Alex McRandall, Mitchell Miles, and James Patterson
- College recruits: Reed Bursic and Alex Miles – University of Pittsburgh-Bradford

- Fox Chapel Area graduate Jim Hastings appointed head coach
- WPIAL 6A playoffs
- All-section first team: Alex Miles
- All-section second team: Jonathan Simon and Ryan Wagner
- All-section honorable mention: Alex McRandall, Mitchell Miles, and James Patterson
- College recruits: Reed Bursic and Alex Miles – University of Pittsburgh-Bradford

- Fox Chapel Area graduate Jim Hastings appointed head coach
- WPIAL 6A playoffs
- All-section first team: Alex Miles
- All-section second team: Jonathan Simon and Ryan Wagner
- All-section honorable mention: Alex McRandall, Mitchell Miles, and James Patterson
- College recruits: Reed Bursic and Alex Miles – University of Pittsburgh-Bradford

Girls B Ball 2-8, 9-13

Girls Basketball 2-8, 9-13

Girls' Basketball 2-8, 9-13

- All-section second team: Claudia Guerrieri
- All-section honorable mention: Sarah Sheerer
- North Hills Tip-Off All-Tournament Team: Ellie Schwartzman
- Varsity ended on positive note winning four out of last five games
- Junior varsity’s 15-3 record sets positive direction for the future

- All-section second team: Claudia Guerrieri
- All-section honorable mention: Sarah Sheerer
- North Hills Tip-Off All-Tournament Team: Ellie Schwartzman
- Varsity ended on positive note winning four out of last five games
- Junior varsity’s 15-3 record sets positive direction for the future

- All-section second team: Claudia Guerrieri
- All-section honorable mention: Sarah Sheerer
- North Hills Tip-Off All-Tournament Team: Ellie Schwartzman
- Varsity ended on positive note winning four out of last five games
- Junior varsity’s 15-3 record sets positive direction for the future

Boys' B Ball 11-3, 17-6

Boys' Basketball 11-3, 17-6

Boys' Basketball 11-3, 17-6

- PIAA 6A first-round playoffs
- Ranked among top-five in WPIAL during season
- All-section first team: Carson Cohen and Dom McGriff
- All-section second team: Ben Kelly
- Carson Cohen and Dom McGriff were selected to play in the Pittsburgh Roundball Classic
- College recruit: Carson Cohen – Tufts University

- PIAA 6A first-round playoffs
- Ranked among top-five in WPIAL during season
- All-section first team: Carson Cohen and Dom McGriff
- All-section second team: Ben Kelly
- Carson Cohen and Dom McGriff were selected to play in the Pittsburgh Roundball Classic
- College recruit: Carson Cohen – Tufts University

- PIAA 6A first-round playoffs
- Ranked among top-five in WPIAL during season
- All-section first team: Carson Cohen and Dom McGriff
- All-section second team: Ben Kelly
- Carson Cohen and Dom McGriff were selected to play in the Pittsburgh Roundball Classic
- College recruit: Carson Cohen – Tufts University

Girls' CC 8-0

Girls' Cross Country 8-0

Girls' Cross Country 8-0

First time in school history both boys’ and girls’ teams won section championships

First time in school history both boys’ and girls’ teams won section championships

- PIAA AAA champions, 1st time in school history
- Finished 3rd at Nike regional invitational meet
- PIAA individual medalist: Sarena Seeger - 11th place
- WPIAL AAA team runner-up
- WPIAL AAA medalists: Caelan Miller - 4th, 1,600; Annika Urban - 6th, 3,200; and
Sarena Seeger - 8 th, 3,200
- WPIAL AAA Section 4 champions
- Team placed first at Mack Cooper, Red White and Blue, and Gateway invitationals
- All-state: Sarena Seeger
- Winners of Team QPA Award with cumulative varsity grade average of 4.15
- Tom Moul named PA Track and Field Coaches’ Association Girls’ Coach of the Year
- College Recruit: Caelan Miller – University of Pittsburgh

- PIAA AAA champions, 1st time in school history
- Finished 3rd at Nike regional invitational meet; just missed advancing to nationals
- PIAA individual medalist: Sarena Seeger - 11th place
- WPIAL AAA team runner-up
- WPIAL AAA medalists: Caelan Miller - 4th, 1,600; Annika Urban - 6th, 3,200; and
Sarena Seeger - 8 th, 3,200
- WPIAL AAA Section 4 champions
- Team placed first at Mack Cooper, Red White and Blue, and Gateway invitationals
- All-state: Sarena Seeger
- Winners of Team QPA Award with cumulative varsity grade average of 4.15
- Tom Moul named Pennsylvania Track and Field Coaches’ Association (PTFCA) Girls’ Coach of the Year
- College Recruit: Caelan Miller – University of Pittsburgh

- PIAA AAA champions, 1st time in school history
- Finished 3rd at Nike regional invitational meet; just missed advancing to nationals
- PIAA individual medalist: Sarena Seeger - 11th place
- WPIAL AAA team runner-up
- WPIAL AAA medalists: Caelan Miller - 4th, 1,600; Annika Urban - 6th, 3,200; and
Sarena Seeger - 8 th, 3,200
- WPIAL AAA Section 4 champions
- Team placed first at Mack Cooper, Red White and Blue, and Gateway invitationals
- All-state: Sarena Seeger
- Winners of Team QPA Award with cumulative varsity grade average of 4.15
- Tom Moul named Pennsylvania Track and Field Coaches’ Association (PTFCA) Girls’ Coach of the Year
- College Recruit: Caelan Miller – University of Pittsburgh

Boys' CC 8-0

Boys' Cross Country 8-0

Boys' Cross Country 8-0

First time in school history both boys’ and girls’ teams won section championships

First time in school history both boys’ and girls’ teams won section championships

First time in school history both boys’ and girls’ teams won section championships

- WPIAL AAA playoffs
- WPIAL AAA Section 4 champions
- PIAA individual qualifiers: Ian Brown and Christian Fitch
- College Recruits: Ben Kronman – Emory University and Jonathan Folkerts – Slippery Rock University

- WPIAL AAA playoffs
- WPIAL AAA Section 4 champions
- PIAA individual qualifiers: Ian Brown and Christian Fitch
- College Recruits: Ben Kronman – Emory University and Jonathan Folkerts – Slippery Rock University

- WPIAL AAA playoffs
- WPIAL AAA Section 4 champions
- PIAA individual qualifiers: Ian Brown and Christian Fitch
- College Recruits: Ben Kronman – Emory University and Jonathan Folkerts – Slippery Rock University

Field Hockey 12-0, 5-4

Field Hockey 12-0, 5-4

Field Hockey 12-0, 5-4

- WPIAL AAA playoffs semifinalist
- WPIAL AAA Section 2 champions – 12th time since 1973
- Senior Abby Pitcairn named to U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team since she was a sophomore
- Abby Pitcairn named one of top-10 field hockey players in U.S.
- All-WPIAL: Grace Knepshield and Paige Ryan
- All-section: Grace Knepshield and Paige Ryan
- All-section honorable mention: Mia Jamiolkowski and Isabella Lagazzi
- College Recruits: Grace Knepshield – St. Francis University, Abby Pitcairn – University of North Carolina, and Paige Ryan – Michigan State

- WPIAL AAA playoffs semifinalist
- WPIAL AAA Section 2 champions – 12th time since 1973
- Senior Abby Pitcairn named to U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team since she was a sophomore
- Abby Pitcairn named one of top-10 field hockey players in U.S.
- All-WPIAL: Grace Knepshield and Paige Ryan
- All-section: Grace Knepshield and Paige Ryan
- All-section honorable mention: Mia Jamiolkowski and Isabella Lagazzi
- College Recruits: Grace Knepshield – St. Francis University, Abby Pitcairn – University of North Carolina, and Paige Ryan – Michigan State

- WPIAL AAA playoffs semifinalist
- WPIAL AAA Section 2 champions – 12th time since 1973
- Senior Abby Pitcairn named to U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team since she was a sophomore
- Abby Pitcairn named one of top-10 field hockey players in U.S.
- All-WPIAL: Grace Knepshield and Paige Ryan
- All-section: Grace Knepshield and Paige Ryan
- All-section honorable mention: Mia Jamiolkowski and Isabella Lagazzi
- College Recruits: Grace Knepshield – St. Francis University, Abby Pitcairn – University of North Carolina, and Paige Ryan – Michigan State

Football 5-3, 6-5

Football 5-3, 6-5

Football 5-3, 6-5

- Best regular season record in 15 years
- WPIAL 5A playoffs
- First time in 20 years that a Foxes’ duo (Nick Gizzo and Micah Morris) each rushed for more than 1,000 yards in one season
- Team sets new single game defensive record holding opponent to one yard rushing
- Big 56 1st First Team: Riley Michael, Micah Morris, and Chase Villani
- Big 56 2nd Team: Luke Brown, Jesse Cohen, Riley Michael, and Adam Woo
- Big 56 Hon Mention: Scott Hastings, Andrew Jeffrey, and Jacob Wecht
- Alle-Kiski Valley Offensive Player of the Year: Nick Gizzo
- College Recruits: Seth Bowman – Mercyhurst University, Luke Brown – John Carroll University, Jesse Cohen – Bryant University, Nick Gizzo – John Carroll University, Scott Hastings – Grove City College, Micah Morris – Ithaca College, and Brayden Thomas – West Virginia Wesleyan College
- Tom Loughran named Pittsburgh Steelers’ Coach of the Week and WPIAL 5A Conference Coach of the Year

- Best regular season record in 15 years
- WPIAL 5A playoffs
- First time in 20 years that a Foxes’ duo (Nick Gizzo and Micah Morris) each rushed for more than 1,000 yards in one season
- Team sets new single game defensive record holding opponent to one yard rushing
- Big 56 All-Conference First Team: Riley Michael, Micah Morris, and Chase Villani
- Big 56 All-Conference Second Team: Luke Brown, Jesse Cohen, Riley Michael, and Adam Woo
- Big 56 Honorable Mention: Scott Hastings, Andrew Jeffrey, and Jacob Wecht
- Alle-Kiski Valley Offensive Player of the Year: Nick Gizzo
- College Recruits: Seth Bowman – Mercyhurst University, Luke Brown – John Carroll University, Jesse Cohen – Bryant University, Nick Gizzo – John Carroll University, Scott Hastings – Grove City College, Micah Morris – Ithaca College, and Brayden Thomas – West Virginia Wesleyan College
- Tom Loughran named Pittsburgh Steelers’ Coach of the Week and WPIAL 5A Conference Coach of the Year

- Best regular season record in 15 years
- WPIAL 5A playoffs
- First time in 20 years that a Foxes’ duo (Nick Gizzo and Micah Morris) each rushed for more than 1,000 yards in one season
- Team sets new single game defensive record holding opponent to one yard rushing
- Big 56 All-Conference First Team: Riley Michael, Micah Morris, and Chase Villani
- Big 56 All-Conference Second Team: Luke Brown, Jesse Cohen, Riley Michael, and Adam Woo
- Big 56 Honorable Mention: Scott Hastings, Andrew Jeffrey, and Jacob Wecht
- Alle-Kiski Valley Offensive Player of the Year: Nick Gizzo
- College Recruits: Seth Bowman – Mercyhurst University, Luke Brown – John Carroll University, Jesse Cohen – Bryant University, Nick Gizzo – John Carroll University, Scott Hastings – Grove City College, Micah Morris – Ithaca College, and Brayden Thomas – West Virginia Wesleyan College
- Tom Loughran named Pittsburgh Steelers’ Coach of the Week and WPIAL 5A Conference Coach of the Year

Girls' Golf 6-3, 12-2

Girls' Golf 6-3, 12-2

Girls' Golf 6-3, 12-2

- PIAA team championships: 4th place
- PIAA AAA team qualifier – first time since 2010
- WPIAL AAA team runner-up
- WPIAL AAA individual finalist: Hannah Conroy
- WPIAL individual qualifier: Hannah Conroy (4th time)

- PIAA team championships: 4th place
- PIAA AAA team qualifier – first time since 2010
- WPIAL AAA team runner-up
- WPIAL AAA individual finalist: Hannah Conroy
- WPIAL individual qualifier: Hannah Conroy (4th time)

- PIAA team championships: 4th place
- PIAA AAA team qualifier – first time since 2010
- WPIAL AAA team runner-up
- WPIAL AAA individual finalist: Hannah Conroy
- WPIAL individual qualifier: Hannah Conroy (4th time)

Boys' Golf 8-2, 12-2

Boys' Golf 8-2, 12-2

Boys' Golf 8-2, 12-2

- WPIAL AAA team playoffs
- PIAA individual qualifiers: Gregor Meyer and Amani D’Ambrosio – alternate
- WPIAL qualifiers: Amani D’Ambrosio, Andrew Friend, Gregor Meyer, Aidan Oehrle, and Grant Thiele
- College recruit: Andrew Friend – Central Alabama Community College

- WPIAL AAA team playoffs
- PIAA individual qualifiers: Gregor Meyer and Amani D’Ambrosio – alternate
- WPIAL qualifiers: Amani D’Ambrosio, Andrew Friend, Gregor Meyer, Aidan Oehrle, and Grant Thiele
- College recruit: Andrew Friend – Central Alabama Community College

- WPIAL AAA team playoffs
- PIAA individual qualifiers: Gregor Meyer and Amani D’Ambrosio – alternate
- WPIAL qualifiers: Amani D’Ambrosio, Andrew Friend, Gregor Meyer, Aidan Oehrle, and Grant Thiele
- College recruit: Andrew Friend – Central Alabama Community College

Gymnastics 2-6, 2-6

Gymnastics 2-6, 2-6

Gymnastics 2-6, 2-6

- WPIAL qualifiers: Rachel Himmel, Maggie Kelly, Maggie McCoy, Michela Nicholas, and Kaylyn Toomey, all on vault

- WPIAL qualifiers: Rachel Himmel, Maggie Kelly, Maggie McCoy, Michela Nicholas, and Kaylyn Toomey, all on vault

- WPIAL qualifiers: Rachel Himmel, Maggie Kelly, Maggie McCoy, Michela Nicholas, and Kaylyn Toomey, all on vault

Indoor Track

Indoor Track

Indoor Track

- Pennsylvania Track and Field Coach’s Association qualifiers: Sarena Seeger and Grace Sisson, both in the mile
- 12 school records broken
- Sarena Seeger broke five records this season
- Boys new school records: Andrew Jeffrey (60-meter dash and 4 x 200-meter relay); Evan Kieffer (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay); Ben Kronman (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay); Jacques Moye (1,600-meter relay); Korey Simmons (1,600-meter relay); and Ryan Weinberger (4 x 200-meter relay)
- Girls new school records: Abby Baldauf (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay); Marissa Hardiman (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay); Brooke Krally (3,200-meter relay and distance medley relay); Sarena Seeger (1,600-meter individual, 3,000-meter, 3,200-meter relay, 3,200-meter individual relay and distance medley relay); Grace Sisson (3,200-meter relay and distance medley relay); Annika Urban (3,200-meter relay and distance medley relay); and Carolyn Veith (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay)
- Tri-State Track & Field Coach’s Association medalists: Christian Fitch, 2nd (60- and 3,000-meters); Sarena Seeger, 4th (3,000-meter and mile); Grace Sisson, 6th (3,000-meter and mile); and Annika Urban, 8th (3,000-meter)

- Pennsylvania Track and Field Coach’s Association qualifiers: Sarena Seeger and Grace Sisson, both in the mile
- 12 school records broken
- Sarena Seeger broke five records this season
- Boys new school records: Andrew Jeffrey (60-meter dash and 4 x 200-meter relay); Evan Kieffer (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay); Ben Kronman (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay); Jacques Moye (1,600-meter relay); Korey Simmons (1,600-meter relay); and Ryan Weinberger (4 x 200-meter relay)
- Girls new school records: Abby Baldauf (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay); Marissa Hardiman (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay); Brooke Krally (3,200-meter relay and distance medley relay); Sarena Seeger (1,600-meter individual, 3,000-meter, 3,200-meter relay, 3,200-meter individual relay and distance medley relay); Grace Sisson (3,200-meter relay and distance medley relay); Annika Urban (3,200-meter relay and distance medley relay); and Carolyn Veith (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay)
- Tri-State Track & Field Coach’s Association medalists: Christian Fitch, 2nd (60- and 3,000-meters); Sarena Seeger, 4th (3,000-meter and mile); Grace Sisson, 6th (3,000-meter and mile); and Annika Urban, 8th (3,000-meter)

- Pennsylvania Track and Field Coach’s Association qualifiers: Sarena Seeger and Grace Sisson, both in the mile
- 12 school records broken
- Sarena Seeger broke five records this season
- Boys new school records: Andrew Jeffrey (60-meter dash and 4 x 200-meter relay); Evan Kieffer (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay); Ben Kronman (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay); Jacques Moye (1,600-meter relay); Korey Simmons (1,600-meter relay); and Ryan Weinberger (4 x 200-meter relay)
- Girls new school records: Abby Baldauf (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay); Marissa Hardiman (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay); Brooke Krally (3,200-meter relay and distance medley relay); Sarena Seeger (1,600-meter individual, 3,000-meter, 3,200-meter relay, 3,200-meter individual relay and distance medley relay); Grace Sisson (3,200-meter relay and distance medley relay); Annika Urban (3,200-meter relay and distance medley relay); and Carolyn Veith (1,600-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay)
- Tri-State Track & Field Coach’s Association medalists: Christian Fitch, 2nd (60- and 3,000-meters); Sarena Seeger, 4th (3,000-meter and mile); Grace Sisson, 6th (3,000-meter and mile); and Annika Urban, 8th (3,000-meter)

Girls' Lax 13-1, 14-3

Girls' Lacrosse 13-1, 14-3

Girls' Lacrosse 13-1, 14-3

- Advanced to WPIAL Class AAA playoff quarterfinal
- WPIAL AAA Section 2 co-champions
- Kate Goodwin set new school record with 265 goals, 20 more than previous record
- All-American: Kate Goodwin
- Academic All-American: Marissa Hardiman
- All-WPIAL: Kate Goodwin
- All-section: Mary Ellis, Kate Goodwin, and Marissa Hardiman
- College recruit: Kate Goodwin – Lehigh University

- Advanced to WPIAL Class AAA playoff quarterfinal
- WPIAL AAA Section 2 co-champions
- Kate Goodwin set new school record with 265 goals, 20 more than previous record
- All-American: Kate Goodwin
- Academic All-American: Marissa Hardiman
- All-WPIAL: Kate Goodwin
- All-section: Mary Ellis, Kate Goodwin, and Marissa Hardiman
- College recruit: Kate Goodwin – Lehigh University

- Advanced to WPIAL Class AAA playoff quarterfinal
- WPIAL AAA Section 2 co-champions
- Kate Goodwin set new school record with 265 goals, 20 more than previous record
- All-American: Kate Goodwin
- Academic All-American: Marissa Hardiman
- All-WPIAL: Kate Goodwin
- All-section: Mary Ellis, Kate Goodwin, and Marissa Hardiman
- College recruit: Kate Goodwin – Lehigh University

Boys' Lax 3-1, 3-5

Boys' Lacrosse 3-1, 3-5

Boys' Lacrosse 3-1, 3-5

- Best season since becoming WPIAL/PIAA sport at Fox Chapel Area in 2009
- Advanced to WPIAL AAA quarterfinals
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 co-champions
- All-WPIAL: Graham Childs
- All-section: Graham Childs, Bradley Root, Reed Seybolt, Zack Yonas, and Keynon Weis
- Academic All-American: Kenyon Weis

- Best season since becoming WPIAL/PIAA sport at Fox Chapel Area in 2009
- Advanced to WPIAL AAA quarterfinals
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 co-champions
- All-WPIAL: Graham Childs
- All-section: Graham Childs, Bradley Root, Reed Seybolt, Zack Yonas, and Keynon Weis
- Academic All-American: Kenyon Weis

- Best season since becoming WPIAL/PIAA sport at Fox Chapel Area in 2009
- Advanced to WPIAL AAA quarterfinals
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 co-champions
- All-WPIAL: Graham Childs
- All-section: Graham Childs, Bradley Root, Reed Seybolt, Zack Yonas, and Keynon Weis
- Academic All-American: Kenyon Weis

Girls' Soccer 9-1, 11-4-1

Girls' Soccer 9-1, 11-4-1

Girls' Soccer 9-1, 11-4-1

- WPIAL Class 4A quarterfinalists
- WPIAL 4A Section 3 champions
- Alexis Schutzman named Positive Athlete of the Year-girls’ soccer for second time; appeared on CNN’s “Headline News” special segment on extraordinary high school athletes
- Big 56 All-Section First Team: Kate Feczko, Greta Lazzara, Katie Livingston, and Sarah Sinnott
- Big 56 All-Section Second Team: Fallon Curry, Maura Curry, Claudia DeMartino, Blair Echnat, and Julie Scheffler
- Big 56 Honorable Mention: Sabrina McQuarrie
- Western Pennsylvania High School Girls’ Coaches Association All-WPIAL: Kate Feczko, Greta Lazzara, Katie Livingston, and Sarah Sinnott
- Western Pennsylvania High School Girls’ Coaches Association All-Section: Maura Curry, Claudia DeMartino, Kate Feczko, Greta Lazzara, Kate Livingston, and Sarah Sinnott
- Peter Torres named WPIAL 4A Section 3 Coach of the Year
- College Recruits: Greta Lazzara – Case Western Reserve University and Kate Livingston – Denison University

- WPIAL Class 4A quarterfinalists
- WPIAL 4A Section 3 champions
- Alexis Schutzman named Positive Athlete of the Year-girls’ soccer for second time; appeared on CNN’s “Headline News” special segment on extraordinary high school athletes
- Big 56 All-Section First Team: Kate Feczko, Greta Lazzara, Katie Livingston, and Sarah Sinnott
- Big 56 All-Section Second Team: Fallon Curry, Maura Curry, Claudia DeMartino, Blair Echnat, and Julie Scheffler
- Big 56 Honorable Mention: Sabrina McQuarrie
- Western Pennsylvania High School Girls’ Coaches Association All-WPIAL: Kate Feczko, Greta Lazzara, Katie Livingston, and Sarah Sinnott
- Western Pennsylvania High School Girls’ Coaches Association All-Section: Maura Curry, Claudia DeMartino, Kate Feczko, Greta Lazzara, Kate Livingston, and Sarah Sinnott
- Peter Torres named WPIAL 4A Section 3 Coach of the Year
- College Recruits: Greta Lazzara – Case Western Reserve University and Kate Livingston – Denison University

- WPIAL Class 4A quarterfinalists
- WPIAL 4A Section 3 champions
- Alexis Schutzman named Positive Athlete of the Year-girls’ soccer for second time; appeared on CNN’s “Headline News” special segment on extraordinary high school athletes
- Big 56 All-Section First Team: Kate Feczko, Greta Lazzara, Katie Livingston, and Sarah Sinnott
- Big 56 All-Section Second Team: Fallon Curry, Maura Curry, Claudia DeMartino, Blair Echnat, and Julie Scheffler
- Big 56 Honorable Mention: Sabrina McQuarrie
- Western Pennsylvania High School Girls’ Coaches Association All-WPIAL: Kate Feczko, Greta Lazzara, Katie Livingston, and Sarah Sinnott
- Western Pennsylvania High School Girls’ Coaches Association All-Section: Maura Curry, Claudia DeMartino, Kate Feczko, Greta Lazzara, Kate Livingston, and Sarah Sinnott
- Big 56 Scholar Athlete Award: Greta Lazzara
- Peter Torres named WPIAL 4A Section 3 Coach of the Year
- College Recruits: Greta Lazzara – Case Western Reserve University and Kate Livingston – Denison University

Boys' Soccer 7-5, 9-9

Boys' Soccer 7-5, 9-9

Boys' Soccer 7-5, 9-9

- Advanced to WPIAL Class 4A playoffs
- All WPIAL: Zane Ingram and Will Tabor
- All-section first team: Zane Ingram and Will Tabor
- All-section second team: Jake Miller, Josh Miller, and Ryan Santilli
- All-section third team: Jacob Dunn and Alex Marotte
- College recruit: Jakob Dunn – Case Western Reserve University

- Advanced to WPIAL Class 4A playoffs
- All WPIAL: Zane Ingram and Will Tabor
- All-section first team: Zane Ingram and Will Tabor
- All-section second team: Jake Miller, Josh Miller, and Ryan Santilli
- All-section third team: Jacob Dunn and Alex Marotte
- College recruit: Jakob Dunn – Case Western Reserve University

- Advanced to WPIAL Class 4A playoffs
- All WPIAL: Zane Ingram and Will Tabor
- All-section first team: Zane Ingram and Will Tabor
- All-section second team: Jake Miller, Josh Miller, and Ryan Santilli
- All-section third team: Jacob Dunn and Alex Marotte
- College recruit: Jakob Dunn – Case Western Reserve University

Softball 4-6 6-9

Softball 4-6 6-9

Softball 4-6 6-9

- Qualified for WPIAL playoffs
- All-section first team: Krystyna Burdelski
- All-section second team: Emma Humes, Tawnya Holben, and Jessica Klein
- All-section honorable mention: Eva Speacht
- College recruits: Krystyna Burdelski – Westminster College and Tawyna Holben – Mount Aloysius College

- Qualified for WPIAL playoffs
- All-section first team: Krystyna Burdelski
- All-section second team: Emma Humes, Tawnya Holben, and Jessica Klein
- All-section honorable mention: Eva Speacht
- College recruits: Krystyna Burdelski – Westminster College and Tawyna Holben – Mount Aloysius College

- Qualified for WPIAL playoffs
- All-section first team: Krystyna Burdelski
- All-section second team: Emma Humes, Tawnya Holben, and Jessica Klein
- All-section honorable mention: Eva Speacht
- College recruits: Krystyna Burdelski – Westminster College and Tawyna Holben – Mount Aloysius College

Girls' Swimming 6-1, 10-1

Girls' Swimming 6-1, 10-1

Girls' Swimming 6-1, 10-1

- WPIAL AAA qualifiers: Liam Botos (200-medley relay); Brandon Brewster (200-free and 200- and 400-free relays); Colin Hackwelder (200- and 500-free, and 200- and 400-free relays); Tristan McClelland (400-free relay); Nathaniel Roe (500-free, 100-backstroke, 200-medley relay, and 200-free relay); Nate Haitema Serkov (200-medley relay and 200-free relay); Jake Sperry (400-free relay); and Will Wang (100-breaststroke). Alternate was Ian Chang.

- WPIAL AAA qualifiers: Liam Botos (200-medley relay); Brandon Brewster (200-free and 200- and 400-free relays); Colin Hackwelder (200- and 500-free, and 200- and 400-free relays); Tristan McClelland (400-free relay); Nathaniel Roe (500-free, 100-backstroke, 200-medley relay, and 200-free relay); Nate Haitema Serkov (200-medley relay and 200-free relay); Jake Sperry (400-free relay); and Will Wang (100-breaststroke). Alternate was Ian Chang.

- WPIAL AAA qualifiers: Liam Botos (200-medley relay); Brandon Brewster (200-free and 200- and 400-free relays); Colin Hackwelder (200- and 500-free, and 200- and 400-free relays); Tristan McClelland (400-free relay); Nathaniel Roe (500-free, 100-backstroke, 200-medley relay, and 200-free relay); Nate Haitema Serkov (200-medley relay and 200-free relay); Jake Sperry (400-free relay); and Will Wang (100-breaststroke). Alternate was Ian Chang.

Boys' Swimming 5-2, 8-3

Boys' Swimming 5-2, 8-3

Boys' Swimming 5-2, 8-3

Boys’ swimming/diving wins Team QPA Award for boys’ teams with 3.95 cumulative varsity average

Boys’ swimming/diving wins Team QPA Award for boys’ teams with 3.95 cumulative varsity average

Boys’ swimming/diving wins Team QPA Award for boys’ teams with 3.95 cumulative varsity average

- WPIAL AAA qualifiers: Liam Botos (200-medley relay); Brandon Brewster (200-free and 200- and 400-free relays); Colin Hackwelder (200- and 500-free, and 200- and 400-free relays); Tristan McClelland (400-free relay); Nathaniel Roe (500-free, 100-backstroke, 200-medley relay, and 200-free relay); Nate Haitema Serkov (200-medley relay and 200-free relay); Jake Sperry (400-free relay); and Will Wang (100-breaststroke). Alternate was Ian Chang.

- WPIAL AAA qualifiers: Liam Botos (200-medley relay); Brandon Brewster (200-free and 200- and 400-free relays); Colin Hackwelder (200- and 500-free, and 200- and 400-free relays); Tristan McClelland (400-free relay); Nathaniel Roe (500-free, 100-backstroke, 200-medley relay, and 200-free relay); Nate Haitema Serkov (200-medley relay and 200-free relay); Jake Sperry (400-free relay); and Will Wang (100-breaststroke). Alternate was Ian Chang.

- WPIAL AAA qualifiers: Liam Botos (200-medley relay); Brandon Brewster (200-free and 200- and 400-free relays); Colin Hackwelder (200- and 500-free, and 200- and 400-free relays); Tristan McClelland (400-free relay); Nathaniel Roe (500-free, 100-backstroke, 200-medley relay, and 200-free relay); Nate Haitema Serkov (200-medley relay and 200-free relay); Jake Sperry (400-free relay); and Will Wang (100-breaststroke). Alternate was Ian Chang.

Diving

Diving

Diving

- Most Foxes’ WPIAL diving qualifiers in school history
- PIAA medalist: Jonah Cagley – repeat bronze medalist with score of 483.75
- PIAA qualifiers: Jonah Cagley and David Manelis
- WPIAL Champion: Jonah Cagley – back-to-back wins (out of three appearances) with score of 536.85, setting a new personal record for that meet
- WPIAL medalist: David Manelis – bronze medalist with score of 501.80
- WPIAL qualifiers: Jonah Cagley (3rd year qualifier), Katie Eames (2nd year qualifier), Aiden Ireland, Magnus Loeffler (third-year qualifier), David Manelis, and Nate Haitema Serkov
- New school records: Jonah Cagley broke his own previous records with a score of 376.30
- Jonah Cagley earned two perfect 10 scores and David Manelis earned one during regular season

- Most Foxes’ WPIAL diving qualifiers in school history
- PIAA medalist: Jonah Cagley – repeat bronze medalist with score of 483.75
- PIAA qualifiers: Jonah Cagley and David Manelis
- WPIAL Champion: Jonah Cagley – back-to-back wins (out of three appearances) with score of 536.85, setting a new personal record for that meet
- WPIAL medalist: David Manelis – bronze medalist with score of 501.80
- WPIAL qualifiers: Jonah Cagley (3rd year qualifier), Katie Eames (2nd year qualifier), Aiden Ireland, Magnus Loeffler (third-year qualifier), David Manelis, and Nate Haitema Serkov
- New school records: Jonah Cagley broke his own previous records with a score of 376.30
- Jonah Cagley earned two perfect 10 scores and David Manelis earned one during regular season

- Most Foxes’ WPIAL diving qualifiers in school history
- PIAA medalist: Jonah Cagley – repeat bronze medalist with score of 483.75
- PIAA qualifiers: Jonah Cagley and David Manelis
- WPIAL Champion: Jonah Cagley – back-to-back wins (out of three appearances) with score of 536.85, setting a new personal record for that meet
- WPIAL medalist: David Manelis – bronze medalist with score of 501.80
- WPIAL qualifiers: Jonah Cagley (3rd year qualifier), Katie Eames (2nd year qualifier), Aiden Ireland, Magnus Loeffler (third-year qualifier), David Manelis, and Nate Haitema Serkov
- New school records: Jonah Cagley broke his own previous records with a score of 376.30
- Jonah Cagley earned two perfect 10 scores and David Manelis earned one during regular season

Girls' Tennis 9-0, 16-2

Girls' Tennis 9-0, 16-2

Girls' Tennis 9-0, 16-2

- PIAA champions: Amanda Nord and Charlotte James, doubles’ tennis (2nd consecutive time for duo; 3rd time for Amanda Nord)
- WPIAL AAA team quarterfinalist
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 team champions
- WPIAL champions: Amanda Nord and Charlotte James (2nd consecutive year; 4th time for Amanda Nord – tied 31 year-old record for girls’ doubles)
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 champions: Amanda Nord and Charlotte James, doubles team (2nd consecutive year)
Amanda Nord – most decorated tennis player and female athlete in school history
- Top three singles players, Kristen Friday, Charlotte James, and Amanda Nord, had combined record of 47-3
- College recruit: Amanda Nord – James Madison University

- PIAA champions: Amanda Nord and Charlotte James, doubles’ tennis (2nd consecutive time for duo; 3rd time for Amanda Nord)
- WPIAL AAA team quarterfinalist
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 team champions
- WPIAL champions: Amanda Nord and Charlotte James (2nd consecutive year; 4th time for Amanda Nord – tied 31 year-old record for girls’ doubles)
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 champions: Amanda Nord and Charlotte James, doubles team (2nd consecutive year)
Amanda Nord – most decorated tennis player and female athlete in school history
- Top three singles players, Kristen Friday, Charlotte James, and Amanda Nord, had combined record of 47-3
- College recruit: Amanda Nord – James Madison University

- PIAA champions: Amanda Nord and Charlotte James, doubles’ tennis (2nd consecutive time for duo; 3rd time for Amanda Nord)
- WPIAL AAA team quarterfinalist
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 team champions
- WPIAL champions: Amanda Nord and Charlotte James (2nd consecutive year; 4th time for Amanda Nord – tied 31 year-old record for girls’ doubles)
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 champions: Amanda Nord and Charlotte James, doubles team (2nd consecutive year)
Amanda Nord – most decorated tennis player and female athlete in school history
- Top three singles players, Kristen Friday, Charlotte James, and Amanda Nord, had combined record of 47-3
- College recruit: Amanda Nord – James Madison University

Boys' Tennis 7-0, 15-1

Boys' Tennis 7-0, 15-1

Boys' Tennis 7-0, 15-1

- PIAA AAA team qualifier
- WPIAL AAA team champions (3rd consecutive time)
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 team champions (3rd consecutive time)
- PIAA medalist: Robby Shymansky, 3rd place singles
- WPIAL individual champion: Robby Shymansky
- Individual section champion: Robby Shymansky (3rd consecutive year)
- College recruit: Karsten Lagerquist – Grove City College

- PIAA AAA team qualifier
- WPIAL AAA team champions (3rd consecutive time)
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 team champions (3rd consecutive time)
- PIAA medalist: Robby Shymansky, 3rd place singles
- WPIAL individual champion: Robby Shymansky
- Individual section champion: Robby Shymansky (3rd consecutive year)
- College recruit: Karsten Lagerquist – Grove City College

- PIAA AAA team qualifier
- WPIAL AAA team champions (3rd consecutive time)
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 team champions (3rd consecutive time)
- PIAA medalist: Robby Shymansky, 3rd place singles
- WPIAL individual champion: Robby Shymansky
- Individual section champion: Robby Shymansky (3rd consecutive year)
- College recruit: Karsten Lagerquist – Grove City College

Girls' Track & Field 2-4

Girls' Track and Field 2-4

Girls' Track and Field 2-4

- PIAA qualifiers: Caelan Miller (1,600), Sarena Seeger (3,200), and Grace Sisson (3,200)
- WPIAL medalists: Caelan Miller, 3rd, 1,600; Grace Sisson, 3rd, 3,200; Sarena Seeger, 4th, 3,200; and Kate Carnevale, 5th – 100-meters and 7th – 200 meters
- WPIAL qualifiers: Kate Carnevale – 100- and 200-meter dash; Yezmeyn Chaudhry – discus; Brooke Krally – 1,600; Calean Miller – 1,600 and 3,200; Sarena Seeger – 3,200; Grace Sisson – 3,200; and 4 x 400 and 4 x 800 relay teams
- College recruit: Calean Miller – University of Pittsburgh

- PIAA qualifiers: Caelan Miller (1,600), Sarena Seeger (3,200), and Grace Sisson (3,200)
- WPIAL medalists: Caelan Miller, 3rd, 1,600; Grace Sisson, 3rd, 3,200; Sarena Seeger, 4th, 3,200; and Kate Carnevale, 5th – 100-meters and 7th – 200 meters
- WPIAL qualifiers: Kate Carnevale – 100- and 200-meter dash; Yezmeyn Chaudhry – discus; Brooke Krally – 1,600; Calean Miller – 1,600 and 3,200; Sarena Seeger – 3,200; Grace Sisson – 3,200; and 4 x 400 and 4 x 800 relay teams
- College recruit: Calean Miller – University of Pittsburgh

- PIAA qualifiers: Caelan Miller (1,600), Sarena Seeger (3,200), and Grace Sisson (3,200)
- WPIAL medalists: Caelan Miller, 3rd, 1,600; Grace Sisson, 3rd, 3,200; Sarena Seeger, 4th, 3,200; and Kate Carnevale, 5th – 100-meters and 7th – 200 meters
- WPIAL qualifiers: Kate Carnevale – 100- and 200-meter dash; Yezmeyn Chaudhry – discus; Brooke Krally – 1,600; Calean Miller – 1,600 and 3,200; Sarena Seeger – 3,200; Grace Sisson – 3,200; and 4 x 400 and 4 x 800 relay teams
- College recruit: Calean Miller – University of Pittsburgh

Boys' Track & Field 3-3

Boys' Track and Field 3-3

Boys' Track and Field 3-3

- PIAA AAA qualifier: Christian Fitch, 3,200 meters
- WPIAL AAA medalist: Christian Fitch, 3rd, 3,200 meters
- WPIAL AAA qualifiers: Ian Brown – 3,200; Christian Fitch – 3,200; Jonathan Folkerts – 1,600; Andrew Jeffrey – 100- and 200-meter dash; Evan Kieffer – 400-meter dash; Dom McGriff – triple jump; and Korey Simmons – 300-meter hurdles
- College recruits: Andrew Jeffrey – Seton Hill University and Ben Kronman – Emory University

- PIAA AAA qualifier: Christian Fitch, 3,200 meters
- WPIAL AAA medalist: Christian Fitch, 3rd, 3,200 meters
- WPIAL AAA qualifiers: Ian Brown – 3,200; Christian Fitch – 3,200; Jonathan Folkerts – 1,600; Andrew Jeffrey – 100- and 200-meter dash; Evan Kieffer – 400-meter dash; Dom McGriff – triple jump; and Korey Simmons – 300-meter hurdles
- College recruits: Andrew Jeffrey – Seton Hill University and Ben Kronman – Emory University

- PIAA AAA qualifier: Christian Fitch, 3,200 meters
- WPIAL AAA medalist: Christian Fitch, 3rd, 3,200 meters
- WPIAL AAA qualifiers: Ian Brown – 3,200; Christian Fitch – 3,200; Jonathan Folkerts – 1,600; Andrew Jeffrey – 100- and 200-meter dash; Evan Kieffer – 400-meter dash; Dom McGriff – triple jump; and Korey Simmons – 300-meter hurdles
- College recruits: Andrew Jeffrey – Seton Hill University and Ben Kronman – Emory University

Girls' VB 5-7, 5-11

Girls' Volleyball 5-7, 5-11

Girls' Volleyball 5-7, 5-11

- Longtime boys’ volleyball coach Phil O’Keefe takes over girls’ team
- All-section first team: Tessa Friday

- Longtime boys’ volleyball coach Phil O’Keefe takes over girls’ team
- All-section first team: Tessa Friday

- Longtime boys’ volleyball coach Phil O’Keefe takes over girls’ team
- All-section first team: Tessa Friday

Boys' VB 2-10

Boys' Volleyball 2-10

Boys' Volleyball 2-10

- Largest freshman class in 16 years
- All-WPIAL third team: Ray Tarasi
- All-section first team: Ray Tarasi
- College recruit: Ray Tarasi – Marymount University

- Largest freshman class in 16 years
- All-WPIAL third team: Ray Tarasi
- All-section first team: Ray Tarasi
- College recruit: Ray Tarasi – Marymount University

- Largest freshman class in 16 years
- All-WPIAL third team: Ray Tarasi
- All-section first team: Ray Tarasi
- College recruit: Ray Tarasi – Marymount University

Wrestling 2-4, 12-8

Wrestling 2-4, 12-8

Wrestling 2-4, 12-8

- WPIAL quarterfinalists: Avery Bursick (138 lbs.), Zach Carcy (184 lbs.), Donovan Cutchember (220 lbs.), Ed Farrell (195 lbs.), and Sean Mahon (170 lbs.)
- Allegheny County High School Wrestling Championship medalists: Donovan Cutchember – 2nd, Zach Carcy – 4th, and Alex Wecht – 8th (182 lbs.)
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 Champion: Donovan Cutchember
- Donovan Cutchember (record 28-6), named Valley News Dispatch wrestling all-star
- 34 schools participated in the Fox Chapel Area-sponsored Allegheny County High School Wrestling Championships founded by coaches Ron Frank and Bob Siar Jr.
- PA All-Academic Second Team: Avery Bursick
- PA All-Academic Honorable Mention: Zach Carcy, Donovan Cutchember, and Ed Farrell

- WPIAL quarterfinalists: Avery Bursick (138 lbs.), Zach Carcy (184 lbs.), Donovan Cutchember (220 lbs.), Ed Farrell (195 lbs.), and Sean Mahon (170 lbs.)
- Allegheny County High School Wrestling Championship medalists: Donovan Cutchember – 2nd, Zach Carcy – 4th, and Alex Wecht – 8th (182 lbs.)
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 Champion: Donovan Cutchember
- Donovan Cutchember (record 28-6), named Valley News Dispatch wrestling all-star
- 34 schools participated in the Fox Chapel Area-sponsored Allegheny County High School Wrestling Championships founded by coaches Ron Frank and Bob Siar Jr.
- PA All-Academic Second Team: Avery Bursick
- PA All-Academic Honorable Mention: Zach Carcy, Donovan Cutchember, and Ed Farrell

- WPIAL quarterfinalists: Avery Bursick (138 lbs.), Zach Carcy (184 lbs.), Donovan Cutchember (220 lbs.), Ed Farrell (195 lbs.), and Sean Mahon (170 lbs.)
- Allegheny County High School Wrestling Championship medalists: Donovan Cutchember – 2nd, Zach Carcy – 4th, and Alex Wecht – 8th (182 lbs.)
- WPIAL AAA Section 3 Champion: Donovan Cutchember
- Donovan Cutchember (record 28-6), named Valley News Dispatch wrestling all-star
- 34 schools participated in the Fox Chapel Area-sponsored Allegheny County High School Wrestling Championships founded by coaches Ron Frank and Bob Siar Jr.
- PA All-Academic Second Team: Avery Bursick
- PA All-Academic Honorable Mention: Zach Carcy, Donovan Cutchember, and Ed Farrell

previous arrow
next arrow
ArrowArrow
Baseball
Girls' Basketball
Boys' Basketball
Girls' Cross Country
Boys' Cross Country
Field Hockey
Football
Girls' Golf
Boys' Golf
Gymnastics
Indoor Track
Girls' Lacrosse
Boys' Lacrosse
Girls' Soccer
Boys' Soccer
Softball
Girls' Swimming
Boys' Swimming
Diving
Girls' Tennis
Boys' Tennis
Girls' Track and Field
Boys' Track and Field
Girls' Volleyball
Boys' Volleyball
Wrestling
Shadow
Slider